12-02-14

Tag | Get to know me tag


Unfortunately, I couldn't shoot a look this week. I usually do it on Monday but my class ran out all through the break and my friend who makes my photos already had his next class. So we decided to do it Tuesday, but in the break we had a fire drill in that day's break... And shooting the photos after school isn't really possible, as it's already dark by then. So in order to write a last minute post I decided to fill in the Get to know me tag (which I just googled, maybe there are different versions...). Next Sunday I'll make it up to you and upload a look instead! Now... on to the questions!

1. Do you have a middle name?
Yes I do :) My middle name is Jacoba Eleni, after my two grandmothers!

2. What was your favorite subject in school?
Right now in college most subjects are very much alike so I don't really have a favorite... But in high school I think it was arts haha... And I guess... history for 'theory' subjects...

3. What's your favorite drink?
I'm a Coca Cola addict. Yes, you can be addicted to coke. It's a shame, and when I think about it, I don't even like it that much... but sometimes I just NEED it, you know?

4. What's your favorite song at the moment?
Errr, that's a difficult one. *Checks in to spotify* - I listen to Scar Tissue by the Red Hot Chili Peppers a lot... but I'm not sure if it's my fave at the moment though haha.

5. What would you name your children?
Oooh I think about this a lot actually haha! For a girl it'd be Zoë, because I like the simpleness. And because it's Greek for life so I'll pass on my roots a little haha. For a boy I love Evra or Ezra... I know many more names which I like but these are my favorite at the moment!



6. Do you participate in any sports?
That's funny actually, because I never actually did (apart from football many years ago). But my doctor told me I should start doing it (because my back aches a lot, and apparantly working out would help), so the last couple of weeks I tried out some sports, such as pilates, gymnastics and I also started running a few days back :)

7. What's your favorite book?
The obvious answer is Harry Potter, but one of my favourite books (I don't really have a #1) is Paper Towns by John Green!

8. What's your favorite color?
I'm a sucker for burgundy/maroon right now... haha! But I think that's also because it's in fashion...

9. What's your favorite animal?
I don't know.... when I was younger I used to say: lion. But I think it's a dog now...

10. What's your favorite perfume?
Animagical by Puma, it's super sweet and I love it :D

11. What's your favorite holiday?
Probably the Dutch holiday: carnaval (I know this isn't a Dutch word but I love the Dutch version of it: dress up and drink a lot, haha!)

12. Have you graduated from High School?
Yes!

13. Have you been out of the country?
Yes but never left Europe... And I go to Greece most of my summers, so the other countries I've seen with school trips.

14. Do you speak any other languages?
Well my native language is actually Dutch and I did bilingual education at high school which is why my English is near to native. And I speak a few words in French and in Greek...



15. Do you have any siblings?
Yep, two sisters and a younger (half)sister.

16. What's your favorite store?
Primark! Exactly my style and sooooo cheap. But I really love Asos too, in the sale....

17. What's your favorite restaurant?
Ehhhm anything Italian :) I love pasta!

18. Do you like school?
Yes, it's my dream (:

19. Who are some of your favorite YouTubers?
My favorite of all time is Zoella and I also love PointlessBlog and KickthePJ


20. What's your favorite movie?
Pulp Fiction! I'm a great fan of Quentin Tarantino and his films :D Some other films I love are Moulin Rouge and the Tim Burton films!

21. What are some of your favorite TV shows?
Doctor Who, Game of Thrones, Girls, How I Met Your Mother, Californication, Breaking Bad, Suits... and so on...

22. PC or Mac?
Not sure, I've never used Mac a lot. I have a PC now but I'm saving for a macbook because I need it for school.

23. What phone do you have?
Huawei Ascend P6, a defenite reccommendation for those of you who want a very good smartphone with a low budget :) I assure you, it's one of the best!

24. How tall are you?
I guess a little higher than 1,65 cm... Not very tall but I don't mind (because I do love wearing high heels!)

25. Any pets?
Yes! I always wanted a dog when I was younger and my mom finally bugged four years ago and we bought a Border Collie. His name is Rex and he's my best friend. He understands me, he's loyal and he'll always be there when I feel sad. I moved out so I don't see him that much anymore but in the house I live in now we have a cat (his name's Jesus haha) and he's very sweet too but I prefer a dog! I love all animals though...



Well that's it... I hope you liked it and I hope you're not too angry at me for not uploading a look... But I'll promise you, Sunday's look gonna be a good one!

Would you like me to show you my Valentine's outfit?

Love, Apollonia <3 div="">

2 opmerkingen:

  1. Wat een leuk stukje tekst. Ja leuk! Dan ken ik volgend jaar iemand al een beetje haha. Nou via groupon kon je een 'groupon (haha) kopen voor 40 euro en dat je dan 20 euro betaald. Ik moet nu dus alleen nog uitvogelen hoe ik die discopants te pakken krijg haha. Misschien dat jij die groupon ook kunt kopen, er waren alleen wel maar een aantal beschikbaar!

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  2. Zoë is echt een mooie naam ja. En Primark vind ik ook heerlijk !:) Leuk zo'n lijst om je beter te leren kennen. xx

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...